Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

We, Dennis Dixon Limited, registered in England and Wales with company number 02096580, whose registered office is at Tilbury Road - South Bank - Middlesbrough - Cleveland - TS6 6AW (“Dennis Dixon Ltd”, “we” or “us”), would ask that you take the time to read this privacy policy carefully. By using www.dennis-dixon.com (or www.dennis-dixon.co.uk ) (the “site”) you’ll be confirming that you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions, including this privacy policy.

This policy explains how we collect, use and store the personal information you provide to us. 'Personal information' is information which identifies you or another person, or is capable of doing so.
This policy may change from time to time and, if it does, the up-to-date version will always be available on the site. Please note that by continuing to use the site you are agreeing to any updated versions.

Our philosophy

Here at Dennis Dixon Ltd, we take your privacy seriously. We’re committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you give us. We will comply with the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and related UK legislation. We are registered on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner in the UK.

We have a philosophy here about the way we use your consent to be contacted (if you give us that consent). If you hear from us, we will always aim to be respectful, relevant and appropriate. If at any time you don’t feel we’ve lived up to our philosophy, please let us know straight away by getting in touch with us.

This statement explains our privacy and data protection practices. When you register, some information is automatically retrieved by your browser if you choose to accept cookies. This is not used to identify any individual user or passed on to any third party. Similarly, if you provide us with your contact details, they will not be made available elsewhere. 

The services of this website and the information contained therein may not be used for spamming, nor for commercial activities. It may not be used for illegal activities or activities deemed by the owners to be inappropriate.

What information is collected about you and how is it collected?

We may collect data about you (including your name, address, telephone number, email address, driving qualifications) that you have submitted in an application form, enquiry form or when registering to receive our Safety Bulletin.

We collect information mainly when you submit a form, when you provide us information within our site and when you use products and services made available on the site.

For example, we may receive Personal Information when you:

  • Submit an application, or enquiry form; 
  • Visit the site (through a cookie);
  • Register for our Safety Bulletin

Will we use your information for marketing?

We will keep your contact details for marketing purposes until you tell us that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us. We will never share your information with another party.

How else will we use your information?

We may also use your information for the following purposes:

  • To help provide services to you;
  • To tailor the content you see in our site.;
  • To carry out surveys occasionally and to analyse our user base — ultimately we want to ensure that www.dennis-dixon.com, or www.dennis-dixon.co.uk provides everything that you — our audience — is looking for;
  • Respond to your questions and customer service queries;
  • Do research, analysis and write reports to understand our site and how to make it better;
  • To comply with the law;
  • As we feel is necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests.

We will keep records of any forms you submit for up to six years. This is so that we can respond to any complaints or disputes that may arise in that period.

We will keep any other information about you if it is necessary for us to do so to comply with the law or to protect our, or another persons interests.

Will we share your information with anyone else?

Only if:

  • You specifically request this; 
  • We are required to do so to comply with the law or with the directions of the courts or other authorities;
  • We feel it is reasonably necessary to prevent illegal activity or to protect our interests;
  • We won’t rent or sell our user’s details to any other organisation or individual.

How will we make sure our site is secure?

We follow strict security procedures as to how your personal information is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it. All personal information you register on this site will be located behind a firewall. We take security extremely seriously but as no system is 100% secure, we can’t completely guarantee the protection of your personal information, any more than any other organisation can. So we can’t accept any liability for the loss, theft or misuse of the personal information which you’ve registered on this website if there is a security breach. However, we will take the appropriate measures to respond to and manage any incident, as defined by the UK Data Protection Act. This includes taking measures to contain the incident, to recover the information, assessing the risks and notifying those affected.

Are you protected by this policy outside www.dennis-dixon.com?
Our site contains links to other websites. Obviously, we don’t have any control over them and take no responsibility for any information you give them. Other sites have different privacy and security policies, which we advise you to read.

What is your cookie policy?

Please take care to read our Cookie Policy, which is part of our Privacy Policy. By registering to use or using the site, you'll be confirming that you have read and understood and agree to this Cookie Policy.

How you can access your information

You can request, at any time, access to the personal information we hold about you. You can write to us at the following address, requesting access to your personal information:
Dennis Dixon Limited, Tilbury Road - South Bank - Middlesbrough - Cleveland - TS6 6AW

You are entitled to be told by us whether we, or someone else on our behalf, is processing your personal information, what personal information we hold, details of the purposes for the processing of your personal information and details of any third party with whom your personal information has been shared (we may charge a small admin fee for providing this information). You can also request that we correct any personal information which we hold about you where it is inaccurate.

Talk to us

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy, just get in touch.